Submit Records Arrow Local Expert Search

Local Expert Search

This search facility helps you find contact details of local species experts. These are often referred to as Vice County Recorders (VCRs), as they cover a specific area known a Vice County (see detailed map). Searches can be made by Species Group or Vice County. Both methods will generate a list of local experts accompanied by shaded maps showing which geographic area they cover. Please note that not all species groups have a local expert, a VCR can often cover more than one Vice County, and some species groups are recorded within the old counties of Gwynedd and Clwyd.

 

 

How to Search

Search by Species Group
Select a species group to see all all Local Experts specialising in this group.

Search by Vice County
Click on a section of the Vice County map to find the Local experts who cover that area.

Click 'Show All' to view all Local Experts.

Search by Species Group
Search by Vice-County
Vice-Counties Map 51 - Flintshire51 - Flintshire51 - Flintshire51 - Flintshire51 - Flintshire51 - Flintshire51 - Flintshire51 - Flintshire51 - Flintshire51 - Flintshire51 - Flintshire51 - Flintshire51 - Flintshire51 - Flintshire51 - Flintshire51 - Flintshire51 - Flintshire51 - Flintshire51 - Flintshire51 - Flintshire51 - Flintshire51 - Flintshire51 - Flintshire51 - Flintshire51 - Flintshire52 - Anglesey52 - Anglesey52 - Anglesey52 - Anglesey52 - Anglesey52 - Anglesey52 - Anglesey52 - Anglesey52 - Anglesey52 - Anglesey52 - Anglesey52 - Anglesey52 - Anglesey52 - Anglesey52 - Anglesey52 - Anglesey52 - Anglesey52 - Anglesey52 - Anglesey52 - Anglesey52 - Anglesey52 - Anglesey52 - Anglesey52 - Anglesey52 - Anglesey52 - Anglesey49 - Caernarvonshire49 - Caernarvonshire49 - Caernarvonshire49 - Caernarvonshire49 - Caernarvonshire49 - Caernarvonshire49 - Caernarvonshire49 - Caernarvonshire49 - Caernarvonshire49 - Caernarvonshire49 - Caernarvonshire49 - Caernarvonshire49 - Caernarvonshire49 - Caernarvonshire49 - Caernarvonshire49 - Caernarvonshire49 - Caernarvonshire48 - Merionethshire48 - Merionethshire48 - Merionethshire48 - Merionethshire48 - Merionethshire48 - Merionethshire48 - Merionethshire48 - Merionethshire48 - Merionethshire48 - Merionethshire48 - Merionethshire48 - Merionethshire48 - Merionethshire48 - Merionethshire48 - Merionethshire48 - Merionethshire48 - Merionethshire48 - Merionethshire48 - Merionethshire48 - Merionethshire48 - Merionethshire48 - Merionethshire50 - Denbighshire
Click to view detailed map
VC48VC48 - Merionethshire
VC49VC49 - Caernarvonshire
VC50VC50 - Denbighshire
VC51VC51 - Flintshire
VC52VC52 - Anglesey

Once you have found a local expert, you can email them by clicking on the Email icon.

If your data covers more than one Species Group or Vice County or if the appropriate County Recorder has no email address, please email us your data and we will forward it to the correct person.

We also hold contact details for experts in many other species groups, so please contact us if you can't find the details you require. You can also use the Biological Records Centre's website to find details of National Recording Schemes which deal with specialist species groups.

Viewing All Local Experts

 

Group Amphibians
Name Wolfgang Wuster
Vice-Counties VC48, VC49, VC52
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Amphibians
Name Matthew Ellis
Address Natural Resources Wales
  Chester Road
  Buckley
  Flintshire
  CH7 3AJ
Telephone 03000 653881
Vice-Counties VC50, VC51
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Badgers
Name Betty Lee
Address 15 Newton Drive
  Buckley
  Flintshire
  CH7 3EB
Telephone 01244 550993
Vice-Counties Old Clwyd, VC50, VC51
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Badgers
Name Kate Williamson
Address Anwylfan
  Croesor
  Penrhyndeudraeth
  Gwynedd
  LL48 6SS
Vice-Counties VC48
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Badgers
Name Alison Johnston
Address 9 High Street
  Rachub
  Gwynedd
  LL57 3EL
Telephone 01248 602617
Vice-Counties VC49
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Badgers
Name Jean Matthews
Address 2 Preswylfa
  Llanddona
  Beaumaris
  Anglesey
  LL58 8TW
Telephone 01248 811262
Vice-Counties VC52
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Bats
Name Kate Williamson
Address Anwylfan
  Croesor
  Penrhyndeudraeth
  Gwynedd
  LL48 6SS
Vice-Counties VC48
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Bats
Name Alison Johnston
Address 9 High Street
  Rachub
  Gwynedd
  LL57 3EL
Telephone 01248 602617
Vice-Counties VC49
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Bats
Name Tim Hodnett
Address The Cottage
  Bodrhyddan Hall
  Rhuddlan
  Denbighshire
  LL18 5SB
Vice-Counties VC50, VC51
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Bats
Name Jean Matthews
Address 2 Preswylfa
  Llanddona
  Beaumaris
  Anglesey
  LL58 8TW
Telephone 01248 811262
Vice-Counties VC52
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Bees & Wasps
Name Carl Clee
Vice-Counties VC48, VC49, VC50, VC51, VC52
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Bees & Wasps
Name Oliver Prys-Jones
Vice-Counties VC48, VC49, VC50, VC51, VC52
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Birds
Name Jim Dustow
Address Afallon
  7 Glan y Don
  Rhiwbryfdir
  Blaenau Ffestiniog
  Gwynedd
  LL41 3LW
Telephone 01766 830976
Vice-Counties VC48
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Birds
Name Rhion Pritchard
Vice-Counties VC49
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Birds
Name Ian Spence
Address Ty'r Fawnog
  43 Blackbrook
  Sychdyn
  Mold
  Flintshire
  CH7 6LT
Vice-Counties VC50, VC51
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Birds
Name David Wright
Vice-Counties VC52
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Bryophytes
Name Sam Bosanquet
Vice-Counties VC48, VC49, VC50, VC51, VC52
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Butterflies
Name Andrew Graham
Address Trawscoed
  Llanuwchllyn
  Bala
  Gwynedd
  LL23 7TD
Telephone 01678 540370
Vice-Counties VC48, VC49, VC50, VC51, VC52
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Centipedes
Name Tony Barber
Vice-Counties Any
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Dragonflies & Damselflies
Name Allan Brandon
Address Bryn Heilyn
  Rowen
  Conwy
  LL32 8YT
Telephone 01492 651066
Vice-Counties VC48, VC49, VC50, VC51, VC52
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Fish
Name Huw Jones
Address Natural Resources Wales
  Llwyn Brain
  Parc Menai
  Bangor
  Gwynedd
  LL57 4DE
Vice-Counties VC48, VC49, VC50, VC51, VC52
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Fungi
Name Charles Aron
Address 4 Refail Field
  Pentraeth
  Anglesey
  LL75 8YF
Vice-Counties VC48, VC49, VC52
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Fungi
Name Bruce Ing
Vice-Counties VC50, VC51
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Lichens
Name Steve Chambers
Address 7 Cefn Melindwr
  Capel Bangor
  Aberystwyth
  Ceredigion
  SY23 3LS
Vice-Counties VC48, VC49, VC52
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Lichens
Name Ray Woods
Vice-Counties VC50, VC51
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Marine Mammals
Name Kathy James
Vice-Counties VC35, VC41, VC42, VC43, VC44, VC45, VC46, VC47, VC48, VC49, VC50, VC51, VC52
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Moths
Name Andrew Graham
Address Trawscoed
  Llanuwchllyn
  Bala
  Gwynedd
  LL23 7TD
Telephone 01678 540370
Vice-Counties VC48, VC52
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Moths
Name Julian Thompson
Address Pensychnant Nature Conservation Centre
  Pensychnant
  Sychnant Pass Road
  Conwy
  LL32 8BJ
Telephone 01492 592595
Vice-Counties VC49
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Moths
Name Justin Williams
Address The Old Orchard
  Sunnyridge Avenue
  Marford
  Wrexham
  LL12 8TE
Vice-Counties VC50, VC51
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Moths
Name Helen Bantock
Vice-Counties VC50, VC51
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Moths
Name John Harold
Telephone 01248 672603
Vice-Counties VC52
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Reptiles
Name Wolfgang Wuster
Vice-Counties VC48, VC49, VC52
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Reptiles
Name Mick Brummage
Address Bryn Siriol
  Pen-y-fron Road
  Pantymwyn
  Mold
  Flintshire
  CH7 5EG
Telephone 01352 741459
Vice-Counties VC50, VC51
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Slime Moulds
Name Bruce Ing
Vice-Counties VC48, VC49, VC50, VC51, VC52
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Spiders
Name Richard Gallon
Address 23A Roumania Cresent
  Craig y Don
  Llandudno
  Conwy
  LL30 1UP
Vice-Counties VC48, VC49, VC50, VC51, VC52
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Terrestrial Mammals
Name Kate Williamson
Address Anwylfan
  Croesor
  Penrhyndeudraeth
  Gwynedd
  LL48 6SS
Vice-Counties VC48
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Terrestrial Mammals
Name Alison Johnston
Address 9 High Street
  Rachub
  Gwynedd
  LL57 3EL
Telephone 01248 602617
Vice-Counties VC49
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Terrestrial Mammals
Name Martin Bailey
Address Covert Cottage
  Pentre Lane
  Rhuddlan
  Denbighshire
  LL18 6LA
Telephone 0845 2300 927
Vice-Counties VC50
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Terrestrial Mammals
Name Rhian Hughes
Address North Wales Wildlife Trust
  Loggerheads Country Park
  Loggerheads
  Denbighshire
  CH7 5LH
Telephone 07841 816568
Vice-Counties VC51
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Terrestrial Mammals
Name Jean Matthews
Address 2 Preswylfa
  Llanddona
  Beaumaris
  Anglesey
  LL58 8TW
Telephone 01248 811262
Vice-Counties VC52
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Vascular Plants
Name Sarah Stille
Telephone 01772 718249
Vice-Counties VC48
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Vascular Plants
Name Wendy McCarthy
Address 5 Tyn y Coed
  Great Orme
  Llandudno
  Conwy
  LL30 2QA
Telephone 01492 877451
Vice-Counties VC49
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Vascular Plants
Name Delyth Williams
Address Bryn Siriol
  Graigfechan
  Ruthin
  Denbighshire
  LL15 2HA
Vice-Counties VC50
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Vascular Plants
Name Julie Rose
Vice-Counties VC51
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Vascular Plants
Name Gail Quartly-Bishop
Vice-Counties VC51
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Vascular Plants
Name Emily Meilleur
Address 1 Fron Goch
  Llanberis
  Gwynedd
  LL55 1LE
Telephone 07791951233
Vice-Counties VC51
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Vascular Plants
Name Ian Bonner
Vice-Counties VC52
Email
Selected Vice-County Map

 

Group Vascular Plants
Name Hugh Knott
Vice-Counties VC52
Selected Vice-County Map